Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Eagle Vision is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.eaglevision.ss3.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

Accredited Visual Impact Assessments

Compliant & Accurate 3D Photomontages

Photomontages for Visual Impact Assessments

Accurate 3D Imagery for development approvals

THE BENEFITS OF PRECISION

If a local council authority rejects a development application, the issue is settled by mediation. At this point, town planners and property development solicitors are brought in to argue the merits of a proposed development in a mediation court of law prior to development approval being granted. 

In Victoria, for example, where we have done a lot of this work, the mediation process begins via an application to VCAT (Victorian Civil Administrative Tribunal). 

Submissions must include accurate photomontages or other computer-generated images, with a detailed accompanying statement explaining: who prepared the images; the methodology used; the type of software employed; details of photographic equipment and camera angles; time and location data from the scene; as well as details (with images) comparing the existing conditions with the proposed development.

Eagle Vision takes the worry out of Visual Impact Assessments. Our efficient process for the creation of 3D images – from initial briefing to delivery – means we can offer a rapid turnaround in time-pressured situations. We make sure materials and statements for Visual Impact Assessments can be completed accurately and comprehensively, and we take steps to ensure backdrop photography is sufficiently detailed to fulfil the requirements of the various approval authorities:

  • External survey consultants conduct a specialised survey of the site and deliver a 3D point data cloud file
  • The exterior background is photographed according to prescribed settings, and the photos are used in our 3D matching process
  • With our industry-standard 3D Studio Max software, we align the photos with the 3D space, using markers from the surveyor’s 3D cloud data (see diagram).

 

In this way, the model can be matched perfectly into the background, with accurate time-of-day lighting, and other effects, to achieve photorealism and comply with VCAT practice notes and other authority guidelines.

 

Showcase: Visual Impact Evidence Projects

3D Photomontages for Visual Impact Assessments

   

Stan Zaslavsky

contact

Request a quote or general enquiries
  • UPLOAD PLANS:
  • Max. file size: 250 MB.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.